Judge blocks parts of Arizona immigration law
[…] State or local law enforcement officers who are not authorized by the federal government cannot make these determinations.


* If you question the validity of your state’s form of identification, please refer to your state’s Motor Vehicle Division

http://www.arizonaguide.com/arizona-travel-info/identification-requirements


I provided proof as to why NM drivers licenses can be reasonably considered valid proof of lawful presence...meaning that you and your fear mongering talking points are wrong!!!
 
Section 11-1051:
This section is also amended to strike the word “solely” from where SB 1070 stated “A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIAL OR AGENCY OF THIS STATE OR A COUNTY, CITY, TOWN OR OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THIS STATE MAY NOT SOLELY CONSIDER RACE, COLOR OR NATIONAL ORIGIN IN IMPLEMENTING THE REQUIREMENTS OF THIS SUBSECTION EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY THE UNITED STATES OR ARIZONA CONSTITUTION”

How many more times am I going to have to rub your nose in the BS you keep leaving on the floor?

Police never, ever consider race. color or national origin in the performance of their duties, do they?