Judge blocks parts of Arizona immigration law
[…] State or local law enforcement officers who are not authorized by the federal government cannot make these determinations.


* If you question the validity of your state’s form of identification, please refer to your state’s Motor Vehicle Division

http://www.arizonaguide.com/arizona-travel-info/identification-requirements

A drivers license from another State is and has always been an accepted form of ID in AZ.
 
"The Court thus evaluates the constitutionality of the individual provisions
of S.B. 1070 challenged by the United States.
2. Section 2(B): A.R.S. § 11-1051(B)
Section 2(B) of S.B. 1070 provides as follows: For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by [an Arizona] law enforcement official or . . . law enforcement agency . . . in the enforcement of any other law or ordinance of a county, city or town of this state where reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person, except if the determination may hinder or obstruct an investigation. Any person who is arrested shall have the person’s immigration status determined before the person is released.

The United States argues that this section is preempted because it will result in the harassment of lawfully present aliens and will burden federal resources and impede federal enforcement and policy priorities.
 
Back
Top