Judge blocks parts of Arizona immigration law
[…] • The amended law allows police to consider "race, color or national origin" when deciding whether to ask somebody for proof of citizenship, but only to the extent already deemed constitutional by the courts.
• It remains to be seen how police will interpret the law’s anti-profiling language in practice. State officials tell us they have yet to work out what factors police should be trained to use to establish "reasonable suspicion" of illegal status."

http://www.tucsonsentinel.com/local/report/060710_factcheck1070

Section 11-1051:
This section is also amended to strike the word “solely” from where SB 1070 stated “A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIAL OR AGENCY OF THIS STATE OR A COUNTY, CITY, TOWN OR OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THIS STATE MAY NOT SOLELY CONSIDER RACE, COLOR OR NATIONAL ORIGIN IN IMPLEMENTING THE REQUIREMENTS OF THIS SUBSECTION EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY THE UNITED STATES OR ARIZONA CONSTITUTION”

How many more times am I going to have to rub your nose in the BS you keep leaving on the floor?
 
The Federation for American Immigration Reform (FAIR), an anti-immigrant group founded by John Tanton was responsible for drafting SB 1070 through their attorney, Kris Kobach.