Holding gun makers accountable
[…] You can't reason someone out of a position they didn't reason themselves into.

You are just dangerous.

I believe so, yes.

Well, again you are wrong. Who is liable when your "right to be safe" is violated? Local, state and federal governments have, either through legislation or the courts, indemnified themselves from any action brought by any person for being harmed by a criminal. No government entity is responsible for your safety, no duty to protect you exists even if you are under imminent death threat or have a court order of "protection" (LOL).

California's Government Code §845 is quite typical:

"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service. "​

So, the truth is, the police are not there to keep you "safe", except in the most general sense.