US District Judge John Roll faced death threats in 2009
[…] If he's ruled insane, he's probably going to spend the rest of his life in a mental hospital. Even if they choose to try him as not insane for political reasons, he could probably still escape the death penalty due to rulings that you can't execute the insane (you can't escape that ruling by merely trying insane people as sane).

In summary, you're an idiot.

:fu:

The Federal Insanity Defense Reform Act The Federal Insanity Defense Reform Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. s. 17, holds: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal STATUTE that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense." This act, a response to the Hinckley verdict, eliminated the irresistible impulse test from the insanity defense under federal law. The act also provided that "the defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence."