Diogenes
[…] You are aiding and abetting a convicted felon with a demonstrated history of inciting violence and civil unrest.
The next time someone dies after Trump summons a violent mob and tells them to fight, or succumbs after Trump encourages hate rally attendees to “beat the hell” out of them, you could face liability as a co-defendant and/or co-conspirator.
You and your counsel may want to brush up on the following:
Election crimes
Federal law makes it a crime to offer money in an attempt to sway people to vote. 52 U.S.C. 10307(c) states that “Whoever knowingly or willfully … pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both…,” as the warning letter you just received from the Justice Department states. The DOJ Election Crimes Manual specifies that an election bribe may be anything having monetary value, including cash and lottery chances.