Members banned from this thread: ThatOwlWoman, Guno צְבִי and Doc Dutch |
[…] You have to prove that the protests were likely to change a judge's vote.
Go ahead and present your evidence proving that was likely to happen and that you are likely to convince a jury of that. The requirement for federal prosecution is you have to be pretty sure you will get a conviction before you can indict.
A little fact, Durham seems to have ignored.
"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid."
"Any fool can criticize, condemn and complain - and most fools do."
Earl (07-07-2022)
No, no, no ,Pobre...read the law:
Federal law is quite clear. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1507, it is a criminal violation of federal law to picket or parade “near a building or residence occupied or used by [a federal] judge, juror, witness, or court officer” with the “intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty.”
Do you see a time frame requirement? No, you do not.
Shuck and jive, Pobre but you clearly lost this one.
Pobre-"How do you think a judge can be influenced if someone is protesting a decision they already made?" The protests were to change the Justices' decision BEFORE the final decision.
lol!